Supported Chairs

ConferenceConference Chair(s)Program Chair(s)
MODULARITY 2014 Walter Binder (University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland) Erik Ernst (Aarhus University, Denmark)
RE 2013 Julio Cesar Sampaio do Prado Leite (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil) Orlena (Olly) Gotel (Independent Researcher, USA) - Research Papers
Alistair Mavin (Mav) (Rolls Royce PLC, UK) - Industry Papers
MODULARITY: AOSD 2013 Hidehiko Masuhara (The University of Tokyo) Jörg Kienzle (McGill University - Research Results
Elisa Baniassad (Australian National University) - Modularity Visions
David Lorenz (The Open University of Israel) - Modularity Visions
RE 2012 Mats Heimdahl, University of Minnesota, USA Pete Sawyer (Lancaster University, UK) - Research track
Jane Huffman-Hayes (University of Kentucky, USA) - Industry track
Tony Gorschek (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden) - Industry track
MODULARITY: AOSD 2012 Robert Hirschfeld (Hasso-Plattner-Institut, University of Potsdam, Germany) Éric Tanter (Universidad de Chile, Chile) - Research Results
Kevin Sullivan (University of Virginia, USA) - Modularity Visions
RE 2011 John Mylopoulos (University of Trento, Italy) Patrick Heymans (University of Namur, FUNDP, Belgium) - Research Papers
Samuel Fricker (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden) - Industry Papers
AOSD 2011 Paulo Borba (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil) Shigeru Chiba (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) - Research Results
Harold Ossher (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA) - Modularity Visions
RE 2010 Didar Zowghi (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia) Jane Cleland-Huang (DePaul University, Chicago, USA)
AOSD 2010 Jean-Marc Jézéquel (Université de Rennes 1, France) Mario Sudholt (Ecole des Mines de Nantes, France)
RE 2009 William N. Robinson, Georgia State University, Atlanta, USA Kevin Ryan, Lero University of Limerick, Ireland
AOSD 2009 Kevin Sullivan (University of Virginia, USA) Ana Moreira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Christa Schwanninger (Siemens AG, Germany)
RE 2008 Xavier Franch (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain) Tetsuo Tamai (University of Tokyo, Japan)
AOSD 2008 Theo D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium) Mira Mezini (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
RE 2007 Pankaj Jalote (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India) Alistair Sutcliffe (University of Manchester, UK)
AOSD 2007 Brian Barry (Bedarra Research Labs) Oege de Moor (Oxford University)
ACM SIGSOFT 2006 / FSE 14 Michal Young (University of Oregon, USA) Premkumar Devanbu (University of California, Davis, USA)
RE 2006 Robyn Lutz (Iowa State University and Jet Propulsion Lab, USA) Martin Glinz (Universität Zürich, Switzerland)
CAiSE 2006 Eric Dubois (Public Research Centre Henri Tudo, Luxembourg) Klaus Pohl (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
ICSE 2006 (+ workshops) Leon J. Osterweil (University of Massachusetts) Dieter Rombach (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Mary Lou Soffa (University of Virginia)
AOSD 2006 Robert Filman (RIACS/NASA Ames Research Center) Hidehiko Masuhara (University of Tokyo)
Awais Rashid (Lancaster University)
Middleware 2005 Jean-Bernard Stefani (INRIA, France) Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
CD 2005 N/A Alan Dearle (University of St Andrews, UK)
Susan Eisenbach (Imperial College London, UK)
CoNEXT 2005 Michel Diaz (LAAS-CNRS, France)
Arturo Azcorra (University Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Philippe Owezarski (LAAS-CNRS, France)
Serge Fdida (LIP6, France)
OOPSLA 2005 Ralph Johnson (University of Illinois) Richard P. Gabriel (Sun Microsystems)
ECML 2005 Pavel Brazdil (LIACC/FEP, Portugal) Rui Camacho (LIACC/FEUP, Portugal)
João Gama (LIACC/FEP, Portugal)
PKDD 2005 Pavel Brazdil (LIACC/FEP, Portugal) Alípio Jorge (LIACC/FEP, Portugal)
Luís Torgo (LIACC/FEP, Portugal)
ECCB 2005 Federico Morán (University Complutense Madrid) Alfonso Valencia (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
Roderic Guigo (Institut Municipal d'Investigacio Medica, IMIM))
SAFECOMP 2005 Gustav Dahl (Institute for Energy Technology, Norway) Bjørn Axel Gran (Institute for Energy Technology, Norway)
Rune Winther (Østfold University College, Norway)
SPLC-EUROPE 2005 Frank van der Linden (Philips, The Netherlands)
Linda Northrop (SEI, USA)
Henk Obbink (Philips, The Netherlands)
Klaus Pohl (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
DISC 2005 N/A Pierre Fraigniaud (CNRS, University of Paris Sud)
IDA 2005 A. Fazel Famili (National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada) José M. Peña (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Madrid, Spain)
Arno Siebes (Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Joost Kok (Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands)
RE 2005 Colette Rolland (Université Paris 1) Jo Atlee (University of Waterloo)
ICML 2005 Saso Dzeroski (Jozef Stefan Institute) Stefan Wrobel (University of Bonn)
Luc de Raedt (University of Freiburg)
ECOOP 2005 Peter Dickman (University of Glasgow)
Paddy Nixon (University of Strathclyde)
Andrew P. Black (Portland State University)
ISMB 2005 David States (University of Michigan)
Brian Athey (University of Michigan)
Co-chairs: H.V. Jagadish (University of Michigan and National University of Singapore) and Burkhart Rost (Columbia University)
Posters: Steven Brenner (University of California, Berkeley)
Tutorials: Shoba Ranganathan (Macquarie University) and Jeffrey R. de Wet (University of Michigan)
Demonstrations: Goran Neshich (EMBRAPA/CNPTIA)
ICSE 2005 + 18 co-located events and workshops Gruia-Catalin Roman (Washington University)
Subject: [ICSE 2005] Thank you note
Date: Tue, 14 Jun 2005 23:30:59 -0500
From: Catalin Roman (roman_AT_wustl.edu)
To: stadt_AT_borbala.com
CC: Bashar Nuseibeh (B.A.Nuseibeh_AT_open.ac.uk),
    William Griswold (wgg_AT_cs.ucsd.edu)

Richard,

Now that the conference is mostly behind us, I wanted to take a 
moment and thank you for an outstanding job.  While I never had to 
touch CyberChairPRO, I have been able to see first hand the smooth
way it worked. There have been no complaints and I strongly
recommended the system for future use to the steering committee.
Thank you for making my job easier and for ensuring that the
conference preparation went smoothly.

According to the feedback I continue to receive, the conference was 
indeed a great success in terms of program, innovative ideas, 
organization,, quality of the experience, overall attendance level 
(1,100), finances ($212,000 in corporate support), memorable 
reception, etc.

Your contributions are much appreciated.

Catalin

-------- Original Message --------
Subject: Re: [ICSE 2005] Thank you note
Date: Wed, 15 Jun 2005 08:13:31 +0100
From: Bashar Nuseibeh (B.Nuseibeh_AT_open.ac.uk)
To: Catalin Roman (roman_AT_wustl.edu), stadt_AT_borbala.com
CC: William Griswold (wgg_AT_cs.ucsd.edu)

Hear, hear. Bill and I did use CyberChairPRO, relied on it for our
sanity, and found your responsiveness and support outstanding.

Thank you, Richard.

Bashar


Technical papers: Bill Griswold (University of California) and Bashar Nuseibeh (The Open University)
Experience Reports: Constance Heitmeyer (US Naval Research Laboratory) and Klaus Pohl (University of Essen)
Education & Training Reports: Paola Inverardi (Univerity of L'Aquila) and Mehdi Jazayeri (Technical University of Vienna)
Tutorials: Martin Glinz (University of Zurich) and Jens Jahnke (University of Victoria)
Workshops: André van der Hoek (University of California, Irvine) and Gian Pietro Picco (Polictecnico di Milano)
Doctoral Symposium: Gail Murphy (University of British Columbia) and Kumiyo Nakakoji (University of Tokyo)
Research Demonstrations: Prem Devanbu (University of California, Davis) and Cecilia Mascolo (University College London)
CBSE 2005
Co-located with ICSE 2005
Ivica Crnkovic (Mälardalen University),
Heinz Schmidt (Monash University),
Judith Stafford (Tufts University),
Clemens Szyperski (Microsoft Research) and
Kurt Wallnau (Software Engineering Institute)
George Heineman (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
SAINT 2005 Benjamin W. Wah (University of Illinois, USA) and
Bernd Kraemer (Fern Universität in Hagen, Germany)
Wojciech Cellary (Poznan University of Economics, Poland) and
Hiroshi Esaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
FSE-12 Richard N. Taylor (University of California) Matthew B. Dwyer (Kansas State University)
OOPSLA 2004 John Vlissides (IBM TJ Watson Research Center) Technical Papers: Douglas Schmidt (Vanderbilt University)
Tutorials: Steve Metsker (CapTech Ventures)
Workshops: Helen Sharp (Open University)
Practitioner Reports: Gail Harris (Instantiated Software)
Onward!: Geoff Cohen (Coherence Engine)
Educators' Symposium: Eugene Wallingford (University of Northern Iowa)
DesignFest®: Rob van den Berg (Siemens VDO Automotive)
Panels: Kyle Brown (IBM)
Posters and Student Research Competition: Torsten Layda (SWX Swiss Exchange)
Demonstrations: Neil B. Harrison (Avaya)
Doctoral Symposium: Laurie Williams (North Carolina State University)
GHC 2004 Amy Pearl (Software Innovations) Program Chair: Jan Cuny (University of Oregon) New Investigator Papers: Sally McKee (Cornell University) and Radha Nandkumar (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
Workshops/Panels/Presentations: Anne Condon (University of British Columbia) and Wendy Rannenberg (Hewlett-Packard)
Birds of a Feather Sessions: Beth Simon (University of San Diego and San Diego Supercomputer Center)
PhD Forum: Lori Pollock (University of Delaware)
Posters: Sheila Castañeda (Clarke College) and Tiffani Williams (University of New Mexico)
DISC 2004 Paul Vitanyi (Chair, University of Amsterdam)
Jaap-Henk Hoepman (Co-Chair, University of Amsterdam)
Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL)
ICFP 2004 Chris Okasaki (United States Military Academy) Kathleen Fischer (AT&T)
SPLC 2004 Paul Clements (Software Engineering Institute) David Weiss (Avaya)
Rob van Ommering (Philips)
ECML/PKDD 2004 n/a Jean-Francois Boulicaut (INSA Lyon)
Floriana Esposito (University of Bari)
Fosca Giannotti (ISTI-CNR, Pisa)
Dino Pedreschi (University of Pisa)
RE 2004 Mikio Aoyama (Nanzan University)
Motoshi Saeki (Tokyo Institute Technology)
Neil Maiden (City University London)
DAGM 2004 n/a Carl Edward Rasmussen (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics)
Heinrich H. Bülthoff (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics)
Martin A. Giese (University Clinic Tübingen)
Bernhard Schölkopf (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics)
ISMB 2004 David Gilbert (University of Glasgow) Janet Thornton (European Bioinformatics Institute
ICML 2004 Carla Brodley (Purdue University) Russell Greiner (University of Alberta)
Dale Schuurmans (University of Alberta)
ADC 2004 Todd Little (Landmark Graphics) Sherman R. Alpert (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
Andy Pols (Pols Consulting Ltd)
Rachel Davies
ECOOP 2004 Birger Møller-Pedersen (University of Oslo) Martin Odersky (EPFL)
PLDI 2004 Bill Pugh (University of Maryland) Craig Chambers (University of Washington)
ICSE 2004 + 12 co-located events and workshops Anthony Finkelstein (University College London) Jacky Estublier (IMAG)
David S. Rosenblum (Precache)
SEHCI n/a Rick Kazman
Len Bass
Bonnie John
WoDiSEE 2004 n/a John Grundy (University of Auckland)
Ray Welland (University of Glasgow)
Hermann Stoeckle (University of Auckland)
HPCS n/a Philip Johnson (University of Hawaii)
IWAAPF'04 n/a Karl Cox (University of New South Wales)
Jon Hall (Open University, UK)
Lucia Rapanotti (Open University, UK)
EDBT 2004 Stavros Christodoulakis (Technical University of Crete) Elisa Bertino (University of Milan)
Vassilis Christophides (University of Crete)
Elena Ferrari (University of Insubria-Como)
SAINT 2004 Yuji Oie (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Sumi Helal (University of Florida)
Shimojo Shinji (Cybermedia Center, Osaka University)
Erich Neuhold (Fraunhofer-IPSI)
ISMB 2003 Mark Ragan (Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland) Gene Myers (University of California Berkeley)
APAC 2003 John O'Callaghan (Australian Partnership for Advanced Computing) Bill Appelbe (Victorian Partnership for Advanced Computing)
COLT 2003 n/a Manfred Warmuth (University of California Santa Cruz)
Bernhard Schölkopf (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics)
OOPSLA 2003 Ron Crocker (Motorola) Guy L. Steele, Jr. (Sun Microsystems Laboratories)
Krzysztof Czarnecki (University of Waterloo)
Martine Devos (Avaya Research Labs)
Asoke K. Bhattacharyya (Saint Xavier University)
Steven D. Fraser (Independent Consultant)
Richard P. Gabriel (Sun Microsystems)
Gail Harris (Instantiated Software, Inc.)
Torsten Layda (SWX Swiss Exchange)
John McGregor (Clemson University)
Peri Tarr (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
Kresten Krab Thorup (Trifork)
John Vlissides (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
Ed Weiss (CCC Information Services, Inc.)
ICML 2003 n/a Tom Fawcett (HP Labs)
Nina Mishra (HP Labs/Stanford)
RE 2003 Carl K. Changi (Iowa State University) Roel Wieringa (University of Twente)
HPDC-12 Ian Foster ( Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago) Andrew Chien (University of California San Diego)
ECOOP 2003 Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL) Luca Cardelli (Microsoft Research, UK)
ADC 2003 Alistair Cockburn Dave Thomas (Bedarra)
Rebecca Wirfs-Brock (Wirfs-Brock Associates)
PLDI 2003 Ron Cytron (Washington University in St. Louis) Rajiv Gupta (University of Arizona)
ICSE 2003 Lori Clarke University of Massachusetts) Laurie Dillon (Michigan State University)
Walter Tichy (University of Karlsruhe)
IWPC 2003 Hausi Müller (University of Victoria) Ken Wong (University of Alberta)
Rainer Koschke (University of Stuttgart)
SPIN 2003 n/a Thomas Ball (Microsoft Research)
Sriram Rajamani (Microsoft Research)
ACSE 2003 Hausi A. Müller (University of Victoria) Dr. Robert Balzer (Teknowledge Corporation)
Jens-Holger Jahnke (University of Victoria)
Marin Litoiu (IBM Canada Ltd.)
Dennis B. Smith (Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute)
Margaret-Anne Storey (University of Victoria)
Scott R. Tilley (Florida Institute of Technology
Kenny Wong (University of Alberta)
SEHAS 2003 n/a Martin Feather (Jet Propulsion Lab)
Connie Heitmeyer (Naval Research Labs)
Nancy Mead (Software Engineering Institute)
Allen Nikora (Jet Propulsion Lab)
SELMAS 2003 n/a Jose Alberto R.P. Sardinha (PUC)
CCGrid 2003 Sang San Lee (KISTI)
Satoshi Sekigushi (AIST)
Satoshi Matsuoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
PASTE'02 n/a Matthew B. Dwyer (Kansas State University)
Jens Palsberg (Purdue University)
Self-Healing Systems n/a David Garlan (Carnegie Mellon University)
Jeff Kramer (Imperial College)
Alexander Wolf (University of Colorado)
FSE-10 Mary Lou Soffa (University of Pittsburgh) William Griswold (University of California)
OOPSLA 2002 Mamdouh Ibrahim (IBM Global Services) Satoshi Matsuoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Sherman Alpert (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
Ken Bauer (ITESM Campus Guadalajara))
Jutta Eckstein (Objects in Action)
Brian Foote (The Refactory), Inc.
Richard P. Gabriel (Sun Microsystems)
Gail Harris (Instantiated Software), Inc.
James Noble (Victoria University of Wellington)
Helen Sharp (The Open University)
Laurie Williams (North Carolina State University)
Rebecca Wirfs-Brock (Wirfs-Brock Associates)
SPLC2 Linda M. Northrop (Software Engineering Institute) Len Bass (Software Engineering Institute)
Henk Obbink (Philips)
ECOOP 2002 José M. Troya (University of Málaga) Boris Magnusson (University of Lund)
ICSE 2002 Will Tracz (Lockheed Martin Systems Integration) Michal Young (University of Oregon)
Jeff Magee (Imperial College)
AOSD 2002 Harold Ossher (IBM TJ Watson Research Center) Gregor Kiczales (University of British Columbia)
FMOODS 2002 n/a Arend Rensink (University of Twente)
Bart Jacobs (University of Nijmegen)
Middleware 2001 Joe Sventek (Agilent Laboratories) Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL)
OOPSLA 2001 Linda Northrop (Software Engineering Institute) John Vlissides (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
Ron Crocker (Motorola, Inc.)
Jim Doble (Tavve Software Company)
Jutta Eckstein (Objects in Action)
Peter Kriens (aQute B.V.)
Craig Larman (Valtech)
Torsten Layda (SWX Swiss Exchange)
Doug Lea (SUNY Oswego)
Peri Tarr (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Peter F. Sweeney (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
PLDI 2001 Michael Burke (IBM) Mary Lou Soffa (University of Pittsburgh)
ECOOP 2001 Gerti Kappel (University of Linz)
László Varga (Eötvös Loránd University)
Jørgen Lindskov Knudsen
SCASE '01 Jens-Holger Jahnke (University of Victoria) Mehmet Aksit (University of Twente)
ICML 2001 n/a Carla Brodley (Purdue University)
Andrea Danyluk (Williams College)
IWSSD-10* Steve Fickas (University of Oregon) Paola Inverardi (Università dellíAquila)
Debra Richardson (University of California, Irvine)
ECOOP 2000* n/a Elisa Bertino (University of Milan)
ECOOP '99 n/a Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL)
ECOOP '98 Luc Steels (Vrije Universiteit Brussel) Eric Jul (Aalborg University & University of Copenhagen)
ECOOP '97 Boris Magnusson (University of Aarhus) Mehmet Aksit (University of Twente)
Satoshi Matsuoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Back